Sunday, March 3, 2013


Thanks Goodness its FREEday! freedays are my favorite days of the week :)) meaning, NO school and NO work days!! Well for a working student like me freeday is like a delcious cold water in the middle of the dessert (OA lang?). well ganun talaga.  So it was a lazy friday morning where I don't have school and work and Nicole have no school too, we've decided to hangout and watch movie. I woke up late and didn't take any breakfast and lunch so we've decided to have brunch in HINOKUNI (fire country in english). Hinokuni is a japanese-yakiniku (bbq) resto where me and nicole are working! ^^.
Nics ordered wagyu rib rose meat set. tender and very juicy!!
I ordered Wagyu Tokusen Calbee set. asdfghjkl!! SARAP!!
The meal set comes with salad, chicken wakame soup and unlimited rice!! best for those who have big stomach!!
After that bountiful  brunch, we went straight downtown to check out the movies. But before we hit the cinemas, we had some "mga feeling model photoshoot!" #OOTD: 
Nic's feeling candid pose :)
What she's wearing: wayfarer shades from Rayban, skinny jeans from Uniqlo, classic navy blue kicks from TOMS, side bag from Tommy Hilfiger, jacket from Japan and long-sleeves from Japan
"awkward smile is awkward"
What I'm wearing: 
Cardigan Jacket from.... ( I forgot the store) LOL!
559689_3887589847108_1060686156_nBrooklyn Organic tote from Maptote
550003_3887589127090_1829082045_nBlack watch from Kitson LA
482849_3887590767131_543005087_nblack jegger skinny jeans from Lee and classic ash grey kicks from TOMS :)
After our "feeling model/pro-blogger shoot"  we went to cinemas to watch A Good Day To Die HArd starring Bruce willis, Jai Courtney and more!!.
Well after that Action-packed movie, we went to Gyu-Kaku  a bikingu (viking) restaurant!! (EAT ALL YOU CAN). Its is really my promise to Nics to treat her here for her birthday but our sched won't match. So,this is my Belated birtday treat for her!!
Table for two please... (yung totoo. pang 2 tao lang ba talaga to? LOL)
assorted meats ordered by my patabaing baboy :)
shrimp foil
Chanja (korean spicy food)
Garlic Cloves foil
Kankoku Nori (Korean Nori)
Vanity shot to end the post :)
-Pics taken from Nikon D3200 
haay. been a long and pig day for both of us! must do this more often LOL!.  So, what do you guys do on your free days? where do u hangout? share your own TGIF moments by sharing thru comments!

Wednesday, February 20, 2013

Stressful baby steps..

hey guys! how you doin? this week I've spent most of my days working on my blog! I'm not really good at setting up blogs! and  don't really know if I'm doing it right!

I'm really stressed about how I can make my blog more active, more audience-friendly, and more catchy in the eyes of the readers. I want my blog to be simple but "madating". I've tried many templates and done many customizing so it ended up like this. It took me almost 3 days to finally decide what theme should I use. At first, I was confused which blogsite should I use Wordpress or blogger? first I made an account on wordpress but the customizing themes are very limited!. You can't change everything you want!! but the good part about using wordpress is that your blog is more visible to everyone even though they're not following you yet, and still many features that they don't have in blogger. But still, I chose blogger. XD reasons are, blogger is more newbie-friendly, very easy to customize and very flexible!! they also have most of the features you needed and you have the "control" in everything..

so, what do guys think about my blog? too simple? I know. so please give me all your suggestions and side comments on everything in my blog. Good, Bad everything!! so yeah :) hope u guys can help me! CIAO!


Tuesday, February 19, 2013

Foodie Moodie: Israeli "Shakshuka" and Kebab

After months and months of not blogging (because of my VERY busy schedule). rchardjcob is finally back! with a very yummy and interesting Israeli recipe! :) Interesting because it might be a new dish for most of you guys :)

(sorry for my "not-so good" pictures. im planning to buy a dlsr in the very near future. shots from my Iphone 4. :)

-a wide variety of skewered meals originating in the Middle east.

  • 800 grams of Minced beef 
  • 1 cup Chopped Parsley
  • 1/2 cup Chopped mint (Cilantro)
  • 1 Chopped onion
  • 1 tbs Paprika 
  • 1 tsp Cumin *herb from carrot family used for tasting :)
  • Salt and Pepper

1.) Put all the ingredients in a bowl and mix well.

2.) Form into a sausage-like shape (8-10 cm long.) 

Find who isn't belongs to the group XD
3.) Grill for about 4 minutes on each side.

-is a dish of eggs poached in a sauce of tomatoes, chilli peppers, onions often spiced with cumin.

  • 2 Red pepper
  • 2-3 Green pepper
  • 1-2 onions
  • 1 Canned tomatoes
  • 1 tsp Paprika
  • 3-4 Cloves garlic
  • Olive oil
  • Eggs
  • Salt and Pepper
1.) Cut the vegetables into thick stripes.

2.) Heat up oil with chilli pepper and saute the onion and garlic until a little soft.

3.) Add the green and red peppers. Add paprika, salt and pepper and continue cooking until the peppers are soft (but not too soft)

4.) Add the tomatoes and some more salt for tasting. Mix and keep on medium heat for a few minutes.

5.) Make little holes with a spoon and break an egg into each hole. Cover and cook until the eggs are done to your liking.

and your favorite part! the finished products!!

They usually eat "Shakshuka" together with bread and also great with tea for  drink

Hope y'all try and enjoy this new recipe! tag me or contact if you did! 

Do you have any recipes I can try? or any suggestions you want to be featured in my blog? just leave a comment below and i'll answer as soon as possible!! 


Thursday, September 13, 2012

Universal Studio Osaka,Japan 7/15/12

Finally! after almost four hours of travel, we made it to universal studio osaka, japan! :P. it was 2nd week of august 2012 when me and my family went at universal to enjoy the last days of our summer vacation. it was my first time here so i was too much excited to try all the rides and buy souvenirs and of course, to take a picture to the famous universal globe XD 

Monday, May 28, 2012

Beautiful and Crazy day :)

it was a lazy sunday morning when me and my sister, nics (nicole's nickname) have decided to go relax and have picnik in our favorite park before we go to work.

fresh from bed XD

going to our favorite park takes a lot of time because it was so far and we only used our bicycles to go there.

can't read it?? dont worry, me too XD

peek from act city :)

the sun is at it's height that day that made it even hotter. me and nics are so irritated when we needed to stop because of the traffic lights. in that way, we even feel more the heat!!

at last!, touchdown to the best supa (supermarket) in town, seiyu hahaha! seiyu is the best place to buy goods if you don't have much money. the price is too low compared to other supa :P!!

because it's a very hot day, me and nics immediately go to the dessert section and look for iiiiiiicecream!!
while she's to busy budgeting, i took some stolen pictures :)

lotsa ice cream = HEAVEN!! :P

mashed potatoes! 


after getting what we AFFORD XD we go to the cashier and pat them..

hahaha!! the staff re-punched our items because we lacked of 10 yen (5 pesos) hahaha! nakakahiya!!

now ready to picnik!!!

pa-stolen XD :))

all only for 6oo yen XD hahaha! except from pringles :P

onigiri = riceballs!!
using a straw because we forgot to ask for a spoon :P epic fail!!!

the epic old school snack!!
haaaay!! what a beautiful and crazy day :) 

Thursday, May 24, 2012

Iphonetographs! (Iphone photographs)

hey guys! recently, i was really obsessed about taking photographs using my iphone4. i really don't know how it started but yeah, im addicted to it!.
so let me share to y'all some of my photographs. hope y'all like it! :) (these are the edited version)

this shot was taken when we went to batangas for summer vacation. it is in munting buhangin resort. the resort was really awesome! perfect place to spend time to relax and unwind. 
the beach is so beautiful. the water is crystal clear and the sand is pure. the fascilities also were very good.

this shot was taken at the manila memorial park..

the next two shots were taken in baguio city. it is during our educational trip..

the next photographs you will see were taken here in japan. these photos were taken in different places along my way when riding my bicycle.

this photo is one of my best shot--

 pink rose, because red is too mainstream :P

one of my favorite shots:

dont know what kind of flower is this but it's beautiful isn't it?

 black and white..

perfect sunset :)

it took me a while to took this shot because it's really windy that time and the flowers were all moving that made my phone hard to focus. but in the end i can say that this one is really really really the best!

all my pictures are edited and enhanced (obviously) haha! i used different iphone apps to add more life in my photos. you can see all of these photos and more in my instagram account. my username is rchardjcob. 

thanks guys! hope you all liked it!!! dont forget to leave comments and feedbacks about my blog! :)